Posts

Showing posts with the label kpt changes

Finnish Language - Lesson 41: Changes in KPT

Changes in KPT -i : -e- -nen : -se- -e : -ee- -se : -de- -in : -ime- -ut, -yt : -ue-, -ye- -os : -okse- -ös : -ökse- -us : -ukse- -ys : -ykse- -is, -as, -äs : -ii-, -aa-, -ää- These do not change: St : st Sk : sk Tk : tk If we have an -e or an -ä, -a ending then the KPT change changes order and is in the other direction from weak to strong. So a d will be t. There are only KPT changes in the last syllable of the word. For loaned words such as hotelli (hotel) the -i does not change to -e- OMISTUSRAKENNE: There is no “to have” in the Finnish language. Instead you use the -lla ending plus “on” Pekka has a car : Pekalla on auto This rule however is only used for human beings and animals. Kirahvilla on pitkä kaula : The giraffe has a long neck Norsuilla on isot korvat : The elephant has big ears “On” aina yksikön 3. Persoona. In other words, “on” is always used in third person. Kuka: kene- Who Kenellä on? Who has? Kenellä ...

Finnish Language - Lesson 27: KPT changes

KPT Changes When conjugating words, some elements change, these are called KPT changes which are: Vahva (Strong) Heikko (weak) kk k pp p tt t k - p v t d nk ng nt nn rt rr lt ll mp mm There are no KPT changes if you encounter: Öö + s Uy + s -ut -yt -nen If the word ends with -e, -as, -in then the KPT changes are the other way around; tt: t, t:tt osoite = osoitteet Some words don’t have KPT changes, for example: Auto (car): autot (cars) Muki (mug): mukit (mugs) KPT Changes according to verb type: Verbityyppi 1 (Verb Type 1) Infinitiivi: vahva (strong) These verbs infinitive is strong. The changes in KPT are like this: Infinitive Vahva (strong) Näyttää (show) Minä Heikko (weak) t Sinä Heikko (weak) t Hän Vahva (strong) tt Me Heikko (weak) t Te Heikko (weak) t He Vahva (strong) tt Verbityyppi 2 (Verb Type 2) Infinitiivi: -da / -d...